haysto logo

Which parts of great britain get the worst deal on their council tax?

GB RankArea NameCombined Score
1Westminster10
2Wandsworth9.96
3Hammersmith and Fulham9.93
4Islington9.87
5Hackney9.84
6Southwark9.83
7Camden9.8
8Tower Hamlets9.79
9Lambeth9.73
10Greenwich9.69
  • Ranking by Area
  • Average Costs
Council tax as a percentage of...
GB RankArea NameCountry / LondonAvg. Annual PayAvg. House PriceCombined Score*
1WestminsterLondon1.40%0.09%10
2WandsworthLondon1.43%0.13%9.96
3Hammersmith and FulhamLondon2.07%0.17%9.93
4IslingtonLondon2.65%0.17%9.87
5HackneyLondon2.65%0.17%9.84
6SouthwarkLondon2.63%0.21%9.83
7CamdenLondon2.74%0.17%9.8
8Tower HamletsLondon2.34%0.25%9.79
9LambethLondon2.79%0.23%9.73
10GreenwichLondon2.66%0.27%9.69
Average...
GB RankArea NameCountry / LondonCouncil Tax Per DwellingAnnual PayHouse Price
1WandsworthLondon£789£55,313£617,220
2Na h-Eileanan SiarScotland£888£26,684£132,397
3WestminsterLondon£892£63,791£1,000,560
4Kingston upon HullEngland£952£22,626£114,717
5ManchesterEngland£958£26,892£199,235
6Stoke-on-TrentEngland£958£26,765£124,839
7SunderlandEngland£976£25,073£123,485
8SandwellEngland£978£24,629£162,393
9NewhamLondon£988£31,401£410,288
10Orkney IslandsScotland£989£25,553£155,143

Unsupported Browser

We've detected that you're using a browser that we don't support.
Please ensure you're using the latest version of your browser, or try using one of the browsers listed below.